“Everything’s Coming Up Roses!”

South Bay Musical Theatre is both an award-winning and award-giving company. For three consecutive years, we have been voted among the “Best of Silicon Valley” by the readers of Metro, and have consistently earned “Recommended Production” honors from Theatre Bay Area.

Best of Silicon Valley Awards include:

  • 2019 Best Small Theatre Company
  • 2020 Best Small Theatre Company
  • 2021 Best Small Theatre Company
  • 2021 Best Theatre Company
  • 2021 Best Dance Studio

Best of Silicon Valley Award

Examples of shows earning Theatre Bay Area’s “TBA RECOMMENDED” honor include:

  • She Loves Me, 2020
  • A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder, 2019
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie, 2019
  • Mame, 2018
  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame, 2018

South Bay Musical Theatre Awards

Compiled below is a comprehensive history of the special awards SBMT has presented to outstanding contributors in various categories. Awards are presented at the end of each season and after the final dress rehearsal for each show. (Click on the awards for a list of past honorees.) For recent stories about our award winners, visit our blog.

SBMT has traditionally made a presentation of the “Legacy Robe” during each show. The robe is given to the member of the chorus who has made an outstanding contribution to the production and cast. The presentation takes place following the Preview Night performance, and is awarded by the show’s Director, with the previous robe recipient coming back to pass the robe along to its new owner. The awardee is challenged to give all cast members a good luck hug prior to opening night, and when the show has completed its run, he or she decorates the robe with a symbol of the production. This award, formerly known as the Gypsy Robe, was renamed by the SBMT Board of Directors in 2019, following a similar move by Broadway and Actors’ Equity.

Recipient

Show

Year

Jackson Paddock On The Town 2022
Natalie To Shout! The Mod Musical 2021
Ethan Glasman She Loves Me 2020
Alea Selburn A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder 2019
Lindsey Duran Thoroughly Modern Millie 2019
Libby Moore Schroeder Big River 2019
Dallas Carter Mame 2018
Steve Roma The Hunchback of Notre Dame 2018
Chuck Manthe Peter and the Starcatcher 2018
Beverly Hansberry The Bridges of Madison County 2017
Ashley Faus 1776 2017
Elyse Cook My Fair Lady 2017
Karl W. Schweitzer City of Angels 2016
Alex Cox Gypsy 2016
Mike Hugill Fiorello! 2015
Jennifer Young Curtains 2015
Shawn Miller Hairspray 2015
Jeff Tuttle Kiss Me, Kate 2014
Lea Schweitzer Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 2014
“The Olympic Team”:
Robert Aryn, Lee-Ron, Bobby Lopez, Stephen Oey, and Brandon Perry
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes 2014
Annette Stenger Les Misérables 2013
Judy West Funny Girl 2013
Elizabeth Brenna-Strycker Promises, Promises 2013
Stacia Stuart Anything Goes 2012
Patrick Kelleher Guys and Dolls 2012
Barbara Heninger Finian’s Rainbow 2012
Andrew Stuart 42nd Street 2011
Reggie Reynolds Mack and Mabel 2011
David Mister Forum 2011
Janet Miller The Music Man 2010
Becky Brownson Hello, Dolly! 2010
Pasha Croes The Producers 2009
Joan Rubin Chicago 2009
Brian Palac Cagades Chicago 2009
Anna Traina Will Rogers Follies 2009
Braden Taylor Ragtime 2008
Carli Honfy Man of La Mancha 2008
Laura Velasco Disney’s Beauty and the Beast 2007
Jennifer Smith Thoroughly Modern Millie 2007
Mindy Pedlar She Loves Me 2007
David Baugher La Cage Aux Folles 2006
Carolyn DiLoreto Bye Bye Birdie 2006
Scott Bang 1776 2006
Greg Goebel Oklahoma! 2005
Carol Parris Pajama Game 2005
Brandon Hemmig South Pacific 2005
Connie Nelson Annie Get Your Gun 2004
Ruth E. Mullins Annie 2004
Kimberly Kay Gypsy 2004
Evelyn Chan King & I 2003
Carol Lanoie No, No, Nanette 2003
Caren McCreight Baby 2003
Ashley Cauble Camelot 2002
Jennifer Walsh Mame 2001
Jerry Rosas Sweet Charity 2000
Les Robinson Music Man 2000
Kimberly Gray Goodbye Girl 2000
Elizabeth Leonard My Fair Lady 1999
Bobby Giraudo State Fair 1999
Michael Johnson Company 1999
Bill Welch Cabaret 1998
Michele Johnston Brigadoon 1998
Diana Turner 42nd Street 1997
Keith Pennings Hello Dolly! 1997
Mark Blaszczyk Funny Girl 1996
Andy Koch High Button Shoes 1996
Roberta Savage Sound of Music 1995
Marcia Sternin Irene 1995
Joanne Bunker Irene 1995
Pat Burger Irene 1995
Reggie Reynolds Sugar 1995
Pat Brown Guys and Dolls 1994
Karen Leon Anything Goes 1994
Diana Turner Jerry’s Girls 1994
Kim Albee Oklahoma! 1993
Richard Cartwright No, No, Nanette 1993
Debra Leigh Silvas South Pacific 1992
Jill Peter Kiss Me Kate 1992
Larisa North Mame 1991
Chris Souza Sugar 1991
Rebecca Bruntz Nine 1990
Leslie Newport Camelot 1990
Scott Whiting Gigi 1989
David Lane Little Me 1989
Kristina Hall Chorus Line 1988
Melvin Cook Annie Get Your Gun 1988
Jim Turner Cabaret 1987
David Haydis Once Upon A Mattress 1987
Ann Yarborough Follies 1986
Doug Baird Cinderella 1986
Dee Dee Healy Carousel 1985
Frank Lewandowski Seven Brides for Seven Brothers 1985
Donald Benson Boys From Syracuse 1984
Jack Dunstan Fiddler On The Roof 1984
Steve Completo Cole 1983
Larry Souza Guys and Dolls 1983
Tom Peterson On the 20th Century 1982
Mark Stadelman Funny Thing…Forum 1982
Carolyn Manning Lil Abner 1981
Doug Baird Most Happy Fella 1981
Laverne Huff Hello Dolly! 1980
Ronald Blewitt Call Me Madam 1980
Judy West Music Man 1979
Ed Wischmeyer Where’s Charley? 1979
Roberta Viscovich Kismet 1978
Lucy Haab Anything Goes 1978
Gladie Tuscher Little Night Music 1977
Augie Amato Damn Yankees 1977
Shawn Harper Irene 1976
Laura Dean 1776 1976
Phil Burns 70, Girls, 70 1975
Larry Carothers Sugar 1975
Peggy Parsons Plain and Fancy 1974
Fran Kelleher High Button Shoes 1974
Bruno Stoerger Fiddler On The Roof 1973
Doreen Pritts Man of La Mancha 1973
Doreen Pritts Of Thee I Sing 1972
Tom Love Camelot 1972
Barbara Hill Oklahoma! 1971

Marion Drew was, for many of the early years of SBMT, our very own “pianola girl.” She loved theater and playing piano for both auditions and performances, and her smile and humor would always make YOU smile. This award is given during each show to an outstanding orchestra member, not only for technical proficiency, but for an infectious and positive attitude toward making the orchestra, and its role in the production, happy and successful.

Recipient

Show

Year

Michael Johnson 2020-2021 Pandemic Season 2020
Karen Adkins, Bob Sunshine She Loves Me 2020
Ricky Hall Thoroughly Modern Millie 2019
Brian Bonarti Big River 2019
Kathy Switky Mame 2018
Judy Diamond The Hunchback of Notre Dame 2018
Madeleine Graham 1776 2017
Kathy Switky My Fair Lady 2017
Joe Kelly Gypsy 2016
Laura Shea-Clark Fiorello! 2015
Ralph Zazula Curtains 2015
Warren Necoechea Kiss Me, Kate 2014
Faye Yang Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 2014
Judy Diamond Gentlemen Prefer Blondes 2014
The Les Misérables Orchestra Les Misérables 2013
Warren Necoechea Funny Girl 2013
Samuel Cisneros Promises, Promises 2013
Brian Haslanger Anything Goes 2012
Andy Scott Guys and Dolls 2012
Dori Shimer Finian’s Rainbow 2012
Cole Niblett 42nd Street 2011
Bruce Herman Mack and Mabel 2011
John DiLoreto Hello, Dolly! 2010
Kathy Smith The Music Man 2010
Brent Jorgenson Ain’t Misbehavin’ 2010
Asa Stern The Producers 2009
Scot Gorman Chicago 2009
Karen Adkins Will Rogers Follies 2009
Kathy Switky Ragtime 2008
Katie Coyle Man of La Mancha 2008
Gordon Bowman 1940’s Radio Hour 2008
Diane Reynolds Thoroughly Modern Millie 2007
Virginia O’Reilly She Loves Me 2007
Greg Goebel Bye Bye Birdie 2006
Dori Shimer La Cage Aux Folles 2006
Katie Coyle 1776 2006
Eileen Wickemeyer Oklahoma! 2005
Paul Schmidt Pajama Game 2005
Warren Necoechea South Pacific 2005
Craig Diserens South Pacific 2005
Jeff Kohler Annie Get Your Gun 2004
Diane Reynolds Annie 2004
Ande Jacobson King & I 2003
Margaret Elliot No, No, Nanette 2003
Entire Orchestra Baby 2003
Monday Mercer Camelot 2002
Lynn Woolhouse Fiddler On The Roof 2002
Anita Hsiung Carey World Goes Round 2002
Celeste Misfeldt Little Night Music 2001
Pat Brown Mame 2001
Barbara Rumsby Sweet Charity 2000
Michael Johnson State Fair 1999
Marty McHan Cabaret 1998
Dori Shimer Brigadoon 1998
Bebe Lee Day In Hollywood… 1998
Lottie Johnson 42nd Street 1997
Bob Russell Hello Dolly! 1997
Art Diaz Grand Night for Singing 1997
Cynthia Merriel Funny Girl 1996
Sherry Jakey Funny Girl 1996
Grant Hill High Button Shoes 1996
Bobbi Howe 1776 1996
John Morillas Sound of Music 1995
Marilyn Anderson Irene 1995
David Nettleman Sugar 1995
Steven Holmes Guys & Dolls 1994
Brent Jorgensen Anything Goes 1994
Nina Weber Oklahoma! 1993
George Rasko No, No, Nanette 1993
David Schwenke South Pacific 1992
Marty McHan Kiss Me Kate 1992
Dennis Taylor Mame 1991
Pam Sokoi Nine 1990
Bill Strauss Camelot 1990
Steve Adkins Gigi 1989
Bobbi Howe Little Me 1989
Arlene Jacobs Chorus Line 1988
Cathie Howard Chorus Line 1988
Pat Brown Annie Get Your Gun 1988
Lindy Barnes Cabaret 1987
Cathie Howard Once Upon A Mattress 1987
Bob Schmid Follies 1986
Steve Schmid Follies 1986
Nina Weber Cinderella 1986
Lorraine Stribling Cinderella 1986
Elly Weiser Carousel 1985
Shirley Cowart Seven Brides for Seven Brothers 1985
Judy Bingman Boys from Syracuse 1984
Lynne Gould Fiddler On The Roof 1984
Patricia McCaughey Cole 1983
Diane Reynolds Guys & Dolls 1983
Nancy Welchly On The 20th Century 1982
Michael Touchi Funny Thing…Forum 1982
Pat Brown Lil Abner 1981
Wanda Saxton Most Happy Fella 1981

A long-time contributor to SBMT, BoBo Reardon was known for her upbeat attitude and spirit of welcome for newcomers into the SBMT Family. Her unflagging positive energy, even when the situation was difficult or tense, always brought a sense of “fun” into the community theater experience. This award is given during each show to an SBMT first-timer, whether it be cast or crew, in recognition of an outstanding positive contribution to the show and the people involved in the show.

Recipient

Show

Year

Nancy Fitzgerald-Metzler 2020-2021 Pandemic Year 2020-21
Parker Hough She Loves Me 2019
Megan Reed A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder 2019
James M. Jones Thoroughly Modern Millie 2019
Raiña Parks Big River 2019
Jackie Tavarez Mame 2018
Sara Bylsma The Hunchback of Notre Dame 2018
Michael Champlin Peter and the Starcatcher 2018
Kelly Weber The Bridges of Madison County 2017
Sasha Motalygo 1776 2017
Will Brothers My Fair Lady 2017
Derek DeMarco & Matthew Hall Forever Plaid 2016
Michael Cai Gypsy 2016
Kyle Jackson City of Angels 2016
Camille Leach Fiorello! 2015
Sarah Haas Curtains 2015
Me’shell Gomez, Phaedra Johnson,
and Valerie Peterson
Hairspray 2015
Michelle Alindogan Kiss Me, Kate 2014
Jocelyn Pickett Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 2014
Steve Stubbs Gentlemen Prefer Blondes 2014
Ric Forrester Les Misérables 2013
Nancy McClymont Funny Girl 2013
Lisa Sramek Promises, Promises 2013
Corey Liggans Anything Goes 2012
Clifford Samoranos Guys and Dolls 2012
Damian Marhefka Finian’s Rainbow 2012
Rachel M. Johnson 42nd Street 2011
Patrick Kelleher Mack and Mabel 2011
Alex Martin Forum 2011
The Biggs Family: Atom, Brandon and Sonja Hello, Dolly! 2010
Barbara Heninger The Music Man 2010
Frank Limon Ain’t Misbehavin’ 2010